
Frey Ranch Farm Strength Uncut Bourbon
- Estate
- Grain to glass
- Non-chill filtered
- Core range
- Proof
- 124.3
- Age
- Not stated
- Style
- BourbonStraight Bourbon Whiskey
- MSRP
- $79.99
Tasted it? Score it.
Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.
“Cask-strength estate four-grain — the uncut version of Frey Ranch’s flagship bourbon”
Tasting notes
- nose
- caramelized brûlée, cinnamon, nutmeg, leather, and buttery pastry
- palate
- birthday-cake frosting, glazed butter cake, cloves, orange creamsicle, and dried stone fruit over estate four-grain
- finish
- subtle smoke, black cherry, dates, and black pepper
Mash bill
- Dent corn66.6%
- Winter wheat10%
- Winter rye11.4%
- Two-row malted barley12%
Same four-grain estate mash as the flagship Straight Bourbon: about 66.6% dent corn, 10% winter wheat, 11.4% winter rye, and 12% two-row malted barley — all slow-grown and malted on Frey Ranch. Grain-forward Nevada bourbon, not a sourced Kentucky mash.
- Cask
- New charred oak; bottled uncut / cask strength
- Best served
- neat
Awards
- SFWSC Double Gold
Why it's craft
Estate farm-to-glass cask strength of the same Nevada-grown four-grain that built the brand — not a sourced barrel-proof NDP.
Frey Ranch Distillery
Family-owned · Est. 2014 · Tours
Sources: shop.freyranch.com, freyranch.com, prnewswire.com