Frey Ranch Four-Grain Straight Bourbon Whiskey bottle
Frey Ranch Distillery

Frey Ranch Four-Grain Straight Bourbon Whiskey

  • Estate
  • Grain to glass
  • Non-chill filtered
  • Core range

On the shelf at Great American Craft SpiritsOpen and pouring · Rancho Santa Margarita, CA

Proof
90
Age
5 yr
Style
BourbonStraight Bourbon Whiskey
MSRP
$52.99~$50.00 street

Tasted it? Score it.

Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.

“Four-grain estate bourbon — all grain grown on the ranch”

Tasting notes

nose
oak, citrus zest, dried hay, and soft four-grain cereal from Fallon ranch oak
palate
vanilla, caramel, banana chips, and ranch grain sweetness with wheat softness under rye spice
finish
cedar, pepper, and treacle

Mash bill

  • Non-GMO dent corn66.6%
  • Two-row malted barley12%
  • Winter cereal rye11.4%
  • Winter wheat10%

True four-grain estate bourbon: 66.6% non-GMO dent corn, 12% two-row malted barley (malted on the ranch), 11.4% winter cereal rye, and 10% winter wheat — all slow-grown on Frey Ranch in Fallon, Nevada. Four grains mean corn sweetness, rye spice, wheat softness, and malted-barley backbone in one mash. Estate provenance is the mash story: grower and distiller are the same family.

Cask
New charred American oak
Best served
versatile

Awards

  • Whiskies of the World 2020 Gold
  • Los Angeles International Spirits Competition Gold / Best of Category
  • ASCOT Awards 2025 Gold

Why it's craft

True estate farm-to-glass Nevada bourbon: all four grains grown, malted, distilled, aged, and bottled on Frey Ranch.

Frey Ranch Distillery

Family-owned · Est. 2014 · Tours