
Frey Ranch Four-Grain Straight Bourbon Whiskey
- Estate
- Grain to glass
- Non-chill filtered
- Core range
On the shelf at Great American Craft SpiritsOpen and pouring · Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
- Proof
- 90
- Age
- 5 yr
- Style
- BourbonStraight Bourbon Whiskey
- MSRP
- $52.99~$50.00 street
Tasted it? Score it.
Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.
“Four-grain estate bourbon — all grain grown on the ranch”
Tasting notes
- nose
- oak, citrus zest, dried hay, and soft four-grain cereal from Fallon ranch oak
- palate
- vanilla, caramel, banana chips, and ranch grain sweetness with wheat softness under rye spice
- finish
- cedar, pepper, and treacle
Mash bill
- Non-GMO dent corn66.6%
- Two-row malted barley12%
- Winter cereal rye11.4%
- Winter wheat10%
True four-grain estate bourbon: 66.6% non-GMO dent corn, 12% two-row malted barley (malted on the ranch), 11.4% winter cereal rye, and 10% winter wheat — all slow-grown on Frey Ranch in Fallon, Nevada. Four grains mean corn sweetness, rye spice, wheat softness, and malted-barley backbone in one mash. Estate provenance is the mash story: grower and distiller are the same family.
- Cask
- New charred American oak
- Best served
- versatile
Awards
- Whiskies of the World 2020 Gold
- Los Angeles International Spirits Competition Gold / Best of Category
- ASCOT Awards 2025 Gold
Why it's craft
True estate farm-to-glass Nevada bourbon: all four grains grown, malted, distilled, aged, and bottled on Frey Ranch.
Frey Ranch Distillery
Family-owned · Est. 2014 · Tours