Whiskey Acres Bloody Butcher Straight Bourbon Whiskey bottle
Whiskey Acres Distilling Co.

Whiskey Acres Bloody Butcher Straight Bourbon Whiskey

  • Estate
  • Grain to glass
  • Non-chill filtered
  • Limited
Proof
95.6
Age
Not stated
Style
BourbonStraight Bourbon Whiskey

Tasted it? Score it.

Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.

“Red heirloom corn from the family farm, turned into a bourbon of apple tart, crème brûlée and banana caramel.”

Tasting notes

nose
Red fruit and a floral lift first, then orange peel, warm apple tart, cornbread and crème brûlée
palate
Soft and a little oily; sweet corn and warm pastry, with caramel, wood spice and oak gathering in the middle
finish
Light to medium in length; toasted oak gives way to green banana and caramel cream candy, fading to sweet grain and a last trace of wood spice

Mash bill

  • Bloody Butcher corn75%
  • Soft red winter wheat15%
  • Malted barley10%

75% Bloody Butcher corn, 15% soft red winter wheat, 10% malted barley. Bloody Butcher is a dark red heirloom corn, and the Walter family grows it on the DeKalb farm around the distillery along with the wheat and barley. As in the house's other bourbons, wheat rather than rye is the secondary grain, which keeps the spice soft and lets the corn variety lead.

Cask
New charred American oak, 53-gallon

Why it's craft

The corn in this bottle is Bloody Butcher, a dark red heirloom variety the Walter family grows on its own fields, and it belongs to an Artisan Series that turns specialty corns from the farm into single-variety bourbons. Whiskey Acres has grown, distilled and aged its whiskey on the same DeKalb County farm since its founding in 2013, as Illinois' first estate distillery. This edition spent nearly five years in barrel and goes into the bottle without chill filtration.

Whiskey Acres Distilling Co.

Family-owned · Est. 2013 · Tours