Whiskey Acres Oaxacan Green Straight Bourbon Whiskey bottle
Whiskey Acres Distilling Co.

Whiskey Acres Oaxacan Green Straight Bourbon Whiskey

  • Estate
  • Grain to glass
  • Non-chill filtered
  • Limited
Proof
95.6
Age
Not stated
Style
BourbonStraight Bourbon Whiskey

Tasted it? Score it.

Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.

“A southern Mexican heirloom green corn grown in Illinois, praline and fig up front with a savory, herbal edge.”

Tasting notes

nose
Praline pecans and toasted oak, with caramelized fig and a bright note of ripe peach
palate
Rich and grainy; vanilla buttercream and toffee up front, then black pepper, dried sage and baking spice building slowly
finish
Full and lightly sweet; honeyed cornbread, orange zest and caramel corn linger, with an earthy, herbal edge to the end

Mash bill

  • Oaxacan Green corn75%
  • Soft red winter wheat15%
  • Malted barley10%

75% Oaxacan Green corn, 15% soft red winter wheat, 10% malted barley. Oaxacan Green is an heirloom corn first grown in southern Mexico, and Whiskey Acres raises it on its own DeKalb farm with the rest of the grain in the recipe. Wheat stands in for rye as the secondary grain, as in all the distillery's bourbons, leaving room for the corn's savory, herbal side to show.

Cask
New charred American oak, 53-gallon

Why it's craft

Oaxacan Green is an heirloom corn from southern Mexico that Whiskey Acres plants in its own Illinois fields, then mashes, distills and ages on the same farm, as part of its Artisan Series of single-variety corn bourbons. Jim and Jamie Walter, fifth-generation farmers, opened the distillery in 2013 with partner Nick Nagele, and the label reads Estate Grown and Estate Distilled because every grain comes from their land. Like the house's other bourbons, it is not chill filtered.

Whiskey Acres Distilling Co.

Family-owned · Est. 2013 · Tours