Garrison Brothers Guadalupe Texas Straight Bourbon Whiskey Finished in a Port Cask bottle
Garrison Brothers Distillery

Garrison Brothers Guadalupe Texas Straight Bourbon Whiskey Finished in a Port Cask

  • Grain to glass
  • Limited
Proof
107
Age
Not stated
Style
BourbonTexas Straight Bourbon Whiskey Finished in a Port Cask
MSRP
$149.99~$144.99 street

Tasted it? Score it.

Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.

“Garrison's wheated bourbon given two years in Portuguese tawny port casks after four in new oak.”

Tasting notes

nose
Charred wood and a thread of tobacco smoke over raisin, dried fig and dark berries, with brown sugar, port wine and milk chocolate
palate
Ripe plum and mixed berries meet toasted coffee bean, chocolate and cinnamon, with leather, burnt brown butter and dry oak underneath
finish
Lingering; honey and brownie batter stay with raisin and leather, then smoked spice and dry oak take over

Mash bill

  • White corn74%
  • Red winter wheat15%
  • Malted barley11%

74% white corn, 15% red winter wheat, 11% malted barley. Guadalupe uses the distillery's only bourbon recipe, made from No. 1 food-grade white corn, soft red winter wheat and barley, all grown in Texas. Wheat takes the place of the rye most bourbons use, and the grain is milled fresh each day and cooked one batch at a time as a sweet mash.

Cask
New toasted and charred American white oak, then tawny port casks
Finish
Two years in tawny port casks from Portugal
Best served
neat, as an evening pour

Awards

  • Double Gold — New York International Spirits Competition 2025
  • Platinum — San Diego International Wine & Spirits Challenge 2025
  • Double Platinum — ASCOT Awards 2025
  • Platinum — SIP Awards 2025

Why it's craft

Guadalupe is Garrison Brothers' port-finished bourbon: four years in new oak, then two more in tawny port casks brought over from Portugal, put out once a year in a run of a few thousand bottles. The distillery, founded by Dan and Nancy Garrison in 2006 in the Hill Country town of Hye, cooks Texas-grown grain, distills it on its own copper pot stills and ages every barrel on the ranch. None of the whiskey is bought from another distiller.

Garrison Brothers Distillery

Independent · Est. 2006 · Tours