
Garrison Brothers Guadalupe Texas Straight Bourbon Whiskey Finished in a Port Cask
- Grain to glass
- Limited
- Proof
- 107
- Age
- Not stated
- Style
- BourbonTexas Straight Bourbon Whiskey Finished in a Port Cask
- MSRP
- $149.99~$144.99 street
Tasted it? Score it.
Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.
“Garrison's wheated bourbon given two years in Portuguese tawny port casks after four in new oak.”
Tasting notes
- nose
- Charred wood and a thread of tobacco smoke over raisin, dried fig and dark berries, with brown sugar, port wine and milk chocolate
- palate
- Ripe plum and mixed berries meet toasted coffee bean, chocolate and cinnamon, with leather, burnt brown butter and dry oak underneath
- finish
- Lingering; honey and brownie batter stay with raisin and leather, then smoked spice and dry oak take over
Mash bill
- White corn74%
- Red winter wheat15%
- Malted barley11%
74% white corn, 15% red winter wheat, 11% malted barley. Guadalupe uses the distillery's only bourbon recipe, made from No. 1 food-grade white corn, soft red winter wheat and barley, all grown in Texas. Wheat takes the place of the rye most bourbons use, and the grain is milled fresh each day and cooked one batch at a time as a sweet mash.
- Cask
- New toasted and charred American white oak, then tawny port casks
- Finish
- Two years in tawny port casks from Portugal
- Best served
- neat, as an evening pour
Awards
- Double Gold — New York International Spirits Competition 2025
- Platinum — San Diego International Wine & Spirits Challenge 2025
- Double Platinum — ASCOT Awards 2025
- Platinum — SIP Awards 2025
Why it's craft
Guadalupe is Garrison Brothers' port-finished bourbon: four years in new oak, then two more in tawny port casks brought over from Portugal, put out once a year in a run of a few thousand bottles. The distillery, founded by Dan and Nancy Garrison in 2006 in the Hill Country town of Hye, cooks Texas-grown grain, distills it on its own copper pot stills and ages every barrel on the ranch. None of the whiskey is bought from another distiller.
Garrison Brothers Distillery
Independent · Est. 2006 · Tours