
Garrison Brothers Lady Bird Texas Straight Bourbon Whiskey Infused with Honey and Finished in Cognac Casks
- Grain to glass
- Limited
- Proof
- 114
- Age
- Not stated
- Style
- FlavoredTexas Straight Bourbon Whiskey Infused with Honey and Finished in Cognac Casks
- Street price
- $175.00
Tasted it? Score it.
Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.
“Garrison's wheated bourbon steeped in Texas wildflower honey, then given three years in cognac XO casks.”
Tasting notes
- nose
- Fresh-cut grass and wildflower honey with black cocoa, waffle cone and honey wafers, then raisin, molasses and aged leather
- palate
- Buckwheat pancakes in toasted brown sugar and spiced honey, chocolate-covered cherries, malted milk balls, dried fig and plum, with syrup-soaked raisin over tannic oak
- finish
- Long; spiced honey and toasted raisin bread linger, cinnamon and white peppercorn rise, and dry, chewy oak closes it out
Mash bill
- White corn74%
- Red winter wheat15%
- Malted barley11%
74% white corn, 15% red winter wheat, 11% malted barley. The base is Garrison Brothers' Small Batch bourbon, made from the house wheated recipe of white food-grade corn, soft red winter wheat and malted barley. The grain is milled fresh each day and cooked one batch at a time as a sweet mash, then fermented for four to five days with the distillery's own yeast.
- Cask
- New American white oak, then French cognac XO casks
- Finish
- Three years in French cognac XO casks
Awards
- Double Gold — San Francisco World Spirits Competition 2024
- Double Gold — Proof Awards 2025
Why it's craft
Lady Bird starts as Garrison Brothers' own Small Batch bourbon, takes on Burleson's Texas wildflower honey for most of a year, and then rests three years in casks that held XO cognac. Co-founder Nancy Garrison created it with Master Distiller Donnis Todd in honor of Lady Bird Johnson, and part of every sale goes to the Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center. The distillery, opened in Hye in 2006, distills all the whiskey it bottles on its own copper pot stills.
Garrison Brothers Distillery
Independent · Est. 2006 · Tours