
- Proof
- 94
- Age
- 3 yr
- Style
- BourbonStraight Bourbon Whiskey
- MSRP
- $79.99~$88.99 street
Tasted it? Score it.
Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.
“Texas heat-aged wheated Small Batch — sweet mash, thick-stave oak, hand-picked barrels”
Tasting notes
- nose
- golden apple, honey, floral verbena, fresh-cut grass, and saddle leather from Texas Hill Country heat aging
- palate
- honeysuckle, orange candy, pound cake, baking spice, and lemon gumdrop sweetness on the wheated mash
- finish
- long county-fair caramel apple, walnut, and cinnamon
Mash bill
- White corn74%
- Red winter wheat15%
- Malted barley11%
Wheated Texas mash: 74% white (#1 food-grade) corn, 15% red winter wheat, and 11% malted barley — all Texas-grown with farmer relationships the house names. Sweet mash (fresh grain/water each ferment, no backset) keeps the grain clean before Hill Country heat does the hard aging work.
- Cask
- Custom thick-stave new American white oak (toasted then charred)
- Best served
- neat
Why it's craft
First legal Texas whiskey distillery; 100% own distillate Hill Country bourbon.
Garrison Brothers Distillery
Independent · Est. 2006 · Tours