Garrison Brothers Small Batch Bourbon bottle
Garrison Brothers Distillery

Garrison Brothers Small Batch Bourbon

  • Grain to glass
  • Core range
Proof
94
Age
3 yr
Style
BourbonStraight Bourbon Whiskey
MSRP
$79.99~$88.99 street

Tasted it? Score it.

Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.

“Texas heat-aged wheated Small Batch — sweet mash, thick-stave oak, hand-picked barrels”

Tasting notes

nose
golden apple, honey, floral verbena, fresh-cut grass, and saddle leather from Texas Hill Country heat aging
palate
honeysuckle, orange candy, pound cake, baking spice, and lemon gumdrop sweetness on the wheated mash
finish
long county-fair caramel apple, walnut, and cinnamon

Mash bill

  • White corn74%
  • Red winter wheat15%
  • Malted barley11%

Wheated Texas mash: 74% white (#1 food-grade) corn, 15% red winter wheat, and 11% malted barley — all Texas-grown with farmer relationships the house names. Sweet mash (fresh grain/water each ferment, no backset) keeps the grain clean before Hill Country heat does the hard aging work.

Cask
Custom thick-stave new American white oak (toasted then charred)
Best served
neat

Why it's craft

First legal Texas whiskey distillery; 100% own distillate Hill Country bourbon.

Garrison Brothers Distillery

Independent · Est. 2006 · Tours