
Garrison Brothers Sonora Texas Straight Bourbon Whiskey Finished in Rye Whiskey Barrels
- Grain to glass
- Limited
- Proof
- 108
- Age
- Not stated
- Style
- BourbonTexas Straight Bourbon Whiskey Finished in Rye Whiskey Barrels
- MSRP
- $159.99~$189.99 street
Tasted it? Score it.
Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.
“A rye-free wheated bourbon that takes its rye spice from three years in old rye whiskey barrels.”
Tasting notes
- nose
- Sweet corn and vanilla-glazed doughnut with butterscotch, brown sugar and sugar plum, rye spice and light leather around sweet oak
- palate
- Pound cake and vanilla frosting with butterscotch sauce, then black pepper, cinnamon and white peppercorn; citrus zest, almond tea and wildflower honey follow
- finish
- Lingering; wildflower honey, vanilla cake and crème brûlée stay with brown sugar, then chewy oak and light rye spice dry it
Mash bill
- White corn74%
- Red winter wheat15%
- Malted barley11%
74% white corn, 15% red winter wheat, 11% malted barley. Sonora's bourbon has no rye in the mash at all: Garrison Brothers' only recipe is wheated, built on white food-grade corn with soft red winter wheat. The rye character comes instead from three years in barrels that had held rye whiskey.
- Cask
- New American white oak, then 53-gallon used rye whiskey barrels
- Finish
- Three years in used rye whiskey barrels
Awards
- Double Gold — Proof Awards 2025
- Gold — ASCOT Awards 2026
- Gold — ADI International Spirits Competition 2026
Why it's craft
Sonora was led by Samantha Olvera of the distilling team under Master Distiller Donnis Todd: in March 2022 they refilled thirty rye whiskey barrels with four-year-old bourbon and left them three more years in the Hill Country heat. Garrison Brothers was founded in Hye in 2006 by Dan and Nancy Garrison and cooks, distills, ages and bottles all of its whiskey on the ranch. Part of every sale goes to the Texas Cave Management Association and the Caverns of Sonora.
Garrison Brothers Distillery
Independent · Est. 2006 · Tours