McKenzie Bottled in Bond Bourbon bottle
Finger Lakes Distilling

McKenzie Bottled in Bond Bourbon

  • Grain to glass
  • Bottled in bond
  • Non-chill filtered
  • Core range
Proof
100
Age
Not stated
Style
BourbonBottled in Bond Bourbon Whiskey
Street price
$57.99

Tasted it? Score it.

Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.

“A bonded wheated bourbon from New York grain, candied citrus and crème brûlée over a dry, peppery close.”

Tasting notes

nose
candied lemon peel and cinnamon candy over caramel, with roasted peanut, milk chocolate and a little green apple skin
palate
full and creamy; crème brûlée, brown sugar and sticky bun, brightened by poached pear and orange zest, then a build of green peppercorn
finish
long and dry; black pepper and charred oak lead while a faint creamy caramel stays in the background, then the sweetness drops away and pepper and oak dry everything out

Mash bill

  • Yellow dent corn70%
  • Red winter wheat20%
  • Malted barley10%

70% yellow dent corn, 20% red winter wheat, 10% malted barley. All of the grain is grown in New York. Wheat takes the place of the rye in the distillery's McKenzie Straight Bourbon, which gives a softer, rounder bourbon. The mash ferments for four to seven days in open-top fermenters.

Cask
New charred American oak, heavy char

Why it's craft

This is the wheated member of the McKenzie line: 20% red winter wheat in a recipe grown entirely in New York, bonded to one distilling season and at least four years in barrel. Brian McKenzie founded Finger Lakes Distilling on Seneca Lake in Burdett in 2007, and it mashes, ferments and distills its own whiskey from grain bought from nearby farms, using open-top fermenters and a copper column still with a thumper. McKenzie still owns and runs the distillery, and opened a second site in Newfield in late 2024.

Finger Lakes Distilling

Independent · Est. 2007 · Tours