
Tattersall 6 Year Bottled in Bond Minnesota Wheated Bourbon Whiskey
- Grain to glass
- Bottled in bond
- Limited
- Proof
- 100
- Age
- 6 yr
- Style
- BourbonBourbon Whiskey, Bottled in Bond
- MSRP
- $59.99
Tasted it? Score it.
Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.
“Tattersall's wheated bourbon given six years in Minnesota oak, the oldest bourbon the distillery has bottled.”
Tasting notes
- nose
- Burnt brown sugar and toasted marshmallow up front, then jammy cherry, maple syrup and a little soft leather
- palate
- Velvety; buttery toffee and vanilla custard, cinnamon-dusted French toast and ripe apricot
- finish
- Toffee and dried apricot hang on, and a cool mint note rises to balance the sweetness as it fades
Mash bill
- Yellow corn55%
- Winter wheat35%
- Malted barley10%
55% yellow corn, 35% winter wheat, 10% malted barley. Wheat takes the place rye fills in most bourbon recipes, which keeps the spice down and leaves the corn's sweetness and a softer texture in front. All of the grain is grown in Minnesota.
- Cask
- New charred Minnesota white oak (Black Swan Cooperage, heavy toast, #3 char)
- Best served
- neat, over ice or with a splash of water
Why it's craft
This is the longest-aged bourbon Tattersall has released: a wheated recipe left more than six years in barrels coopered from Minnesota white oak, in a run of under 100 cases. Jon Kreidler and his co-founders opened the distillery in Minneapolis in 2015, and it mashes, ferments, distills and ages its own whiskey. Production has since moved to its River Falls, Wisconsin distillery, where the company now does all of its work.
Tattersall Distilling
Independent · Est. 2015 · Tours