
Tattersall Bottled in Bond Minnesota Wheated Bourbon Whiskey
- Grain to glass
- Bottled in bond
- Limited
- Proof
- 100
- Age
- 4 yr
- Style
- BourbonBourbon Whiskey, Bottled in Bond
- MSRP
- $49.99~$54.99 street
Tasted it? Score it.
Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.
“The first bonded wheated bourbon made in Minnesota, from Minnesota grain and Minnesota oak.”
Tasting notes
- nose
- Sweet fresh-cut grass and alfalfa, with green grape, fig, coconut and toasted marshmallow
- palate
- Drier on arrival; cinnamon, a lacquer note and tart underripe cherry with black pepper, over caramel, vanilla and stone fruit
- finish
- Astringent and lingering, with a botanical, tea-tree note that stays on as the spice settles
Mash bill
- Yellow corn55%
- Winter wheat35%
- Malted barley10%
55% yellow corn, 35% winter wheat, 10% malted barley. All of the grain is grown in Minnesota, and the heavy share of wheat stands in for rye, so the bourbon leans on sweetness and texture over spice. Tattersall released it alongside a high-rye bourbon built on the same 55% corn, and describes this one as the sweeter, more traditional of the pair.
- Cask
- New charred Minnesota white oak, 30 and 53 gallon (#4 char)
- Best served
- neat, over ice or with a splash of water
Why it's craft
Released in 2020 with a high-rye sister, this was among the first bottled-in-bond whiskeys made in Minnesota since Prohibition, and Tattersall's first bourbons after nearly six years of distilling. Both the grain and the white oak for the barrels come from Minnesota. Tattersall, founded in 2015, makes its own whiskey from the grain up; it has since closed its Minneapolis site and produces everything in River Falls, Wisconsin.
Tattersall Distilling
Independent · Est. 2015 · Tours