
- Proof
- 95
- Age
- 2 yr
- Style
- BourbonStraight Bourbon Whiskey
- MSRP
- $54.99~$55.00 street
Tasted it? Score it.
Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.
“Barton Springs Mill wheated grain-to-glass bourbon from Ghost Hill Ranch”
Tasting notes
- nose
- creamed corn, sourdough, peach, vanilla sugar cookie, maple
- palate
- kettle corn, soft wheat, mild nutmeg and cinnamon - gentle oak sugars rather than heavy char dominance
- finish
- light, structured, a touch briny-mineral
Mash bill
- Yellow Texas No 1 corn57%
- Texas wheat32%
- American barley11%
Wheated Texas bourbon: 57% yellow Texas No. 1 corn, 32% Texas wheat, 11% American barley - heirloom/local grains from Barton Springs Mill in Dripping Springs. No rye; wheat softens the mid-palate for a gentler Hill Country profile.
- Cask
- New American oak, #3 char
- Best served
- neat
Why it's craft
Dripping Springs ranch distillery with transparent local-mill grain-to-glass wheated bourbon; craft-rooted despite reported Mahalo/RSVP ownership ties.
Treaty Oak Distilling
Majority-owned · Est. 2006 · Tours
Sources: treatyoakdistilling.com