Treaty Oak Ghost Hill Texas Bourbon bottle
Treaty Oak Distilling

Treaty Oak Ghost Hill Texas Bourbon

  • Grain to glass
  • Core range
Proof
95
Age
2 yr
Style
BourbonStraight Bourbon Whiskey
MSRP
$54.99~$55.00 street

Tasted it? Score it.

Tap a number. Add tags or a line after.

“Barton Springs Mill wheated grain-to-glass bourbon from Ghost Hill Ranch”

Tasting notes

nose
creamed corn, sourdough, peach, vanilla sugar cookie, maple
palate
kettle corn, soft wheat, mild nutmeg and cinnamon - gentle oak sugars rather than heavy char dominance
finish
light, structured, a touch briny-mineral

Mash bill

  • Yellow Texas No 1 corn57%
  • Texas wheat32%
  • American barley11%

Wheated Texas bourbon: 57% yellow Texas No. 1 corn, 32% Texas wheat, 11% American barley - heirloom/local grains from Barton Springs Mill in Dripping Springs. No rye; wheat softens the mid-palate for a gentler Hill Country profile.

Cask
New American oak, #3 char
Best served
neat

Why it's craft

Dripping Springs ranch distillery with transparent local-mill grain-to-glass wheated bourbon; craft-rooted despite reported Mahalo/RSVP ownership ties.

Treaty Oak Distilling

Majority-owned · Est. 2006 · Tours